"My daughter has been taking the Year 4 rhetoric Literature and History classes — and I cannot say enough great things about her experience! She is thoroughly enjoying the classes! I am so impressed with how the classes are structured, and how her teachers are always reinforcing a biblical worldview through the Year 4 curriculum."

"I am consistently amazed by the professionalism and organization of the Learning Center."

"I just wanted to voice my thrill for the Learning Center! It has been so helpful, and I have never seen my son so motivated to get his work done!"

"If I could give three 'thumbs up,' I would!"

Registration for the 2017 - 2018 will open February 21st for returning families and March 7th for new families.

Courses for the 2017-2018 school year:

The Lampstand Learning Center is committed to the Socratic discussion method used by the Tapestry of Grace curriculum. In order to provide a dynamic discussion for all students, we have limited our history and literature courses to an average of ten students per section. All other courses also have limited enrollment.

CLICK HERE for course descriptions.

Note: All times below are Eastern Standard Time.

New for the 2017-2018 school year:

  • Upper Grammar courses
  • Dialectic Grammar Intensive course
  • Rhetoric History-Lite
  • Rhetoric Health and Wellness
  • Tapestry of Grace Courses:

    All courses are full-year courses unless stated otherwise.

    Year 1

    • Year 1 Dialectic History
    • Section 1 Thursday 12:00-1:00PM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Dialectic Literature
    • Section 1 Wednesday 10:30-11:30 AM Burger
    • Year 1 Dialectic Writing
    • Section 1 Tuesday 12:15-1:15 PM Holman
    • Year 1 Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Tuesday 10:00-11:30 AM T. Skidmore
      Section 2 Thursday 1:30-3:00 PM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Tuesday 1:30-3:00 PM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Rhetoric Literature-Lite
    • Section 1 Wednesday 1:30-3:00 PM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Rhetoric Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 12:15-1:15 PM Holman

    Year 2

    • Year 2 Dialectic History
    • Section 1 Tuesday 1:30-2:30 PM Payne
    • Year 2 Dialectic Literature
    • Section 1 Thursday 12:00-1:00 PM Holman
    • Year 2 Dialectic Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 12:30-1:30 PM E. Skidmore
    • Year 2 Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Thursday 1:30-3:00 PM Burger
      Section 2 Friday 10:00-11:30 AM Burger
    • Year 2 Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Wednesday 1:30-3:00 PM Moss
    • Year 2 Rhetoric Literature-Lite
    • Section 1 Tuesday 1:30-3:00 PM Moss
    • Year 2 Rhetoric Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 11:00 AM-12:00 PM T. Skidmore

    Year 3

    • Year 3 Dialectic History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 12:00-1:00 PM Payne
    • Year 3 Dialectic Literature
    • Section 1 Thursday 10:30-11:30 AM Burger
    • Year 3 Dialectic Writing
    • Section 1 Tuesday 11:00-12:00 PM Holman
    • Year 3 Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 1:30-3:00 PM Payne
    • Year 3 Rhetoric History-Lite
    • Section 1 Thursday 11:45-1:15 PM Payne
    • Year 3 Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Thursday 1:30-3:00 PM Holman
    • Year 3 Rhetoric Literature-Lite
    • Section 1 Tuesday 1:30-3:00 PM Holman
    • Year 3 Rhetoric Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 1:30-2:30 PM Holman

    Year 4

    • Year 4 Upper Grammar History & Literature BETA COURSE
    • Section 1 Thursday 1:30-2:30 PM Spanier
    • Year 4 Dialectic History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 12:00-1:00 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Dialectic Literature
    • Section 1 Tuesday 12:00-1:00 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Dialectic Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 11:00-12:00 PM E. Skidmore
    • Year 4 Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Tuesday 9:00-10:30 AM Burger
      Section 2 Wednesday 1:30-3:00 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Tuesday 1:30-3:00 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Rhetoric Literature-Lite
    • Section 1 Thursday 11:45-1:15 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Rhetoric Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 12:15-1:15 PM T. Skidmore

    Upper Grammar Writing & Grammar Courses

    • Upper Grammar Writing and Grammar Level 1
    • Section 1 Wednesday 12:00-1:00 PM Holman
    • Upper Grammar Writing and Grammar Level 2
    • Section 1 Monday 11:00-12:00 PM Holman

    Dialectic Grammar Courses

    • Dialectic Grammar
    • Section 1 Wednesday 1:30-2:30 PM (Fall Semester) Holman
      Section 2 Thursday 10:30-11:30 AM (Spring Semester) Holman

    Advanced Writing

    • Level 11 Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 1:30-2:30 PM T. Skidmore

    Electives:


    Dialectic

    • Dialectic: Introductory Logic
    • Section 1 Wednesday 10:30-11:30 AM Skidmore

    Rhetoric

    • Rhetoric: Economics - Fall Semester
    • Section 1 Tuesday 11:45-1:15 PM T. Skidmore
    • Rhetoric: Government 1 - Fall Semester
    • Section 1 Thursday 10:00-11:30 AM Payne
    • Rhetoric: Government 2 - Spring Semester
    • Section 1 Thurday 10:00-11:30 PM Payne
    • Rhetoric: Health and Wellness
    • Section 1 Wednesday 10:00-11:30 AM (Spring Semester) Moss
      Section 2 Tuesday 11:45-1:15 PM (Fall Semester) Moss
    • Rhetoric: Introductory Logic - Fall Semester
    • Section 1 Wednesday 11:45-1:15 PM Skidmore
    • Rhetoric: Intermediate Logic - Spring Semester
    • Section 1 Wednesday 11:45-1:15 PM Skidmore