"My daughter has been taking the Year 4 rhetoric Literature and History classes — and I cannot say enough great things about her experience! She is thoroughly enjoying the classes! I am so impressed with how the classes are structured, and how her teachers are always reinforcing a biblical worldview through the Year 4 curriculum."

"I am consistently amazed by the professionalism and organization of the Learning Center."

"I just wanted to voice my thrill for the Learning Center! It has been so helpful, and I have never seen my son so motivated to get his work done!"

"If I could give three 'thumbs up,' I would!"

Registration for the 2018-2019 school year opens March 6th at 10 AM ET for returning families and on March 13th 10 AM ET for new families.

Courses for the 2018-2019 school year:

The Lampstand Learning Center is committed to the Socratic discussion method used by the Tapestry of Grace curriculum. In order to provide a dynamic discussion for all students, we have limited our history and literature courses to an average of ten students per section. All other courses also have limited enrollment.

CLICK HERE for course descriptions.

Note: All times below are Eastern Standard Time.

New for the 2018-2019 school year:

  • Algebra I
  • Geometry
  • Core Tapestry Courses:

    Year 1

    • Year 1 Dialectic History
    • Section 1 Thursday 12:00-1:00 PM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Dialectic Literature
    • Section 1 Wednesday 9:15-10:15 AM Burger
    • Year 1 Dialectic Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 12:30-1:30 PM TBD
    • Year 1 Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 11:30-1:00 PM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Honors History
    • Section 1 Thursday 10:00-11:30 AM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Wednesday 1:30-3:00 PM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Honors Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Thursday 1:30-3:00 PM T. Skidmore
    • Year 1 Rhetoric Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 12:15-1:15 PM Holman

    Year 2

    • Year 2 Dialectic History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 1:15-2:15 PM Payne
    • Year 2 Dialectic Literature
    • Section 1 Thursday 12:00-1:00 PM Holman
    • Year 2 Dialectic Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 12:30-1:30 PM E. Skidmore
    • Year 2 Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Thursday 11:45-1:15 PM Burger
    • Year 2 Honors Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 10:30-12:00 PM Burger
    • Year 2 Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Wednesday 12:45-2:15 PM Moss
    • Year 2 Honors Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Tuesday 1:15-2:45 PM Moss
    • Year 2 Rhetoric Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 10:30-11:30 AM T. Skidmore

    Year 3

    • Year 3 Dialectic History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 12:00-1:00 PM Payne
    • Year 3 Dialectic Literature
    • Section 1 Thursday 10:30-11:30 AM Burger
    • Year 3 Dialectic Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 11:00-12:00 PM TBD
    • Year 3 Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Thursday 11:45-1:15 PM Payne
    • Year 3 Honors Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Tuesday 1:15-2:45 PM Payne
    • Year 3 Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Wednesday 1:30-3:00 PM Holman
    • Year 3 Honors Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Thursday 1:30-3:00 PM Holman
    • Year 3 Rhetoric Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 1:30-2:30 PM Holman

    Year 4

    • Year 4 Dialectic History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 12:15-1:15 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Dialectic Literature
    • Section 1 Tuesday 11:45-12:45 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Dialectic Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 11:00-12:00 PM E. Skidmore
    • Year 4 Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Wednesday 1:30-3:00 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Honors Rhetoric History
    • Section 1 Tuesday 10:00-11:30 AM Burger
    • Year 4 Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Thursday 1:30-3:00 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Honors Rhetoric Literature
    • Section 1 Tuesday 1:15-2:45 PM Burger
    • Year 4 Rhetoric Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 12:00-1:00 PM T. Skidmore

    Writing

    • Level 11 Writing
    • Section 1 Monday 1:30-2:30 PM T. Skidmore

    Core Courses

    • Algebra 1
    • Section 1 Tuesday & Thursday 1:15-2:00 PM Abraham
    • Geometry
    • Section 1 Tuesday & Thursday 10:30-11:15 AM Abraham
    • Upper Grammar Writing and Grammar Level 1
    • Section 1 Monday 11:00-12:00 PM Holman
    • Upper Grammar Writing and Grammar Level 2
    • Section 1 Wednesday 12:00-1:00 PM Holman

    Electives:


    • Rhetoric Economics - Fall Semester
    • Section 1 Tuesday 11:30-1:00 PM Skidmore
    • Rhetoric Government 1 - Fall Semester
    • Section 1 Thursday 10:00-11:30 AM Payne
    • Rhetoric: Government 2 - Spring Semester
    • Section 1 Thurday 10:00-11:30 PM Payne
    • Dialectic Grammar
    • Section 1 Wednesday 10:30-11:30 AM (Fall Semester) Holman
      Section 2 Thursday 10:30-11:30 AM (Spring Semester) Holman
    • Rhetoric: Health and Wellness
    • Section 1 Wednesday 11:00-12:30 PM (Fall Semester) Moss
      Section 2 Tuesday 11:30-1:00 PM (Spring Semester) Moss
    • Introductory Logic
    • Section 1 Wednesday 10:00-11:00 AM Skidmore
    • Rhetoric: Intermediate Logic - Spring Semester
    • Section 1 Tuesday 11:30-1:00 PM Skidmore